The Black-Chested Buzzard-Eagle is a hybrid bird that hails from areas of South America. This buzzard-eagle is typically very large in size with long, broad wings that extend past its back – regardless of gender.
As for the Black-chested Buzzard Eagle’s tail, the adult tends to have a short tail that forms the shape of a wedge, while the legs are long and usually covered in white feathers.
Male Vs Female
The main difference between male and female Black-chested Buzzard Eagles is that the females tend to be far larger (on average) than the males.
More often than not, the females will average a height of around 67-76cm (26-30inches), with the males falling slightly shorter at a height of around 62-72cm(24-28inches).
In addition to this, females tend to weigh around 2.75kg(6.1lb) while males tend to weigh slightly less at about 2.13kg (4.7lbs). Alongside height and weight differences, it should also be noted that the males tend to have blue and brown-hued upper parts, while the females will typically have a red-hued upper, as well as shorter feathers on the upper arm area.
Are They Aggressive?
By nature, the Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle is not necessarily an aggressive bird.
However, it is known to ferociously protect itself and its nest if it feels as though they are under threat, and thanks to their large size and agile talons, the Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle is a force to be reckoned with – so you’d be making a good choice to steer clear from one of their nests!
What Adaptions Do They Have?
The Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle has a variety of adaptations that have allowed it to survive in the wild, including incredibly good eyesight that allows it to spot its prey from a great distance away, powerful wings that ensure it is able to fly and dive, as well as strong talons that make snatching up prey effortless.
The Black-Chested Buzzard is also a highly adaptable bird that can live in a variety of different environments, which enables it to thrive even if they’re not in its natural habitat.
Breeding / Reproduction Behaviour
While more research is needed to be able to determine what the breeding season of the Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle is, it is known that the male and females form partnerships that typically will last for an entire lifetime.
During the first breeding season, a male and female Black-chested Buzzard Eagle will court each other by flying together, and will then proceed to mate with each other for a period of around 7 weeks.
After this period of time, the female will then lay a clutch that typically consists of 1 to 3 eggs, and she will then take the majority of responsibility for incubating the egg(s).
Once hatched, the offspring will usually be covered in white down, and the parents will work together to raise their chick(s) until fledging occurs.
Their Calls / Sounds
The Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle is not an overly vocal bird, although it has been recorded that this species of bird will occasionally call out while in flight, as well as whenever they are close to their nest.
Interestingly, the call of the Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle is extremely unique and sounds a little bit like a repetitive “Ku-Ku-Ku” sound.
What Do They Eat (Diet)
More often than not, the Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle will feed on a variety of small mammals, showing a distinct preference for mice, rabbits, and hares.
Alongside these particular animals, the Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle has also been known to hunt a variety of larger prey, including foxes, guans, skunks, snakes, lizards, and occasionally owls. If needed, the Black-chested Buzzard Eagle will also hunt a variety of other types of food, including insects.
As for the way that they hunt, the Black-chested Buzzard Eagle is an incredibly agile hunter, and will usually take to the skies, using their powerful wings to circle areas where prey might be residing.
Then, using their incredibly sharp eyesight, the Black-chested Buzzard Eagle will dive in flight as soon as prey is spotted, and then snatch up its prey in one swift motion using its sharp talons.
Where Do They Live (Habitat)
The Black-Chested Buzzard Eagles will typically live in the desert, woodland, and grassland habitats, although this bird has also been known to live in the savannah environment, too. Most commonly, the Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle
What Are Their Nesting Habits
The Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle will typically nest in extremely high trees for safety while ensuring that their nest is positioned under the canopy of treetop leaves for protection from any overhead threats.
However, if they are not in an environment where trees are readily available to nest in, these cunning birds have also been known to nest in rocky cliff areas (including steep cliff edges) as well as ground foliage if they have seemingly no other option.
The nest itself is usually very large (85cm/33inches) and is often made by both the male and female counterparts, who work together to collect sticks and leaves from surrounding areas.
How Long To They Live (Lifespan)
On average, a Black-chested Buzzard Eagle will live for an average lifespan of 14-20 years.
However, it should be noted that a variety of factors can potentially affect the length of how long a Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle will live, including biological as well as situational factors, too.
What Predators Do They Have?
Due to the large size of the Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle, it means that they do not tend to have many predators to be wary of while in the wild.
Nevertheless, the Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle will be at risk of being hunted by eagles that are larger than it, as well as being illegally hunted by humans, too.
What Are Their Feathers Like?
Once matured, Black-chested Buzzard Eagles typically look greyish blue in appearance and usually have white and black markings intersperse all throughout their feathers.
Usually, they will have greyish-toned shoulders with black/brown bars running down the body, as well as a darker breast area.
The underparts and belly of the adult Black-chested Buzzard Eagle tends to be white with subtle bars, and the tail is often black with grey bars running in a vertical direction.
As for the juveniles, once born they are initially covered in white down with brown patches, although this usually develops into dark brown or black all over, with a barred breast area.
Typically, it takes juveniles around 5 years before they take on the distinct feather markings of the adults.
In addition to this, it is also worth noting that, while male Black-chested Buzzard Eagles tend to have a blueish-grey tone to their feathers, the females will usually have a reddish-brown colouring across their back area running down to the tail, which helps them to be differentiated from the males.
What Does Their Poop Look Like?
As we’re sure that you’ll likely already be able to guess, the Black-Chested Buzzard Eagles poop typically tends to consist of a runny texture when fresh.
In addition to this, due to the fact that Black-chested Buzzard Eagles are unable to urinate, it means that their healthy poop is covered in white excrement.
Currently, the Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle is not deemed to be in danger of extinction and currently has the conservation status “least concern”, with its population classed as being stable.
Do They Migrate?
While not classified as a migratory species of bird, the Black-chested Buzzard Eagle is known to migrate from South America across to Brazil and Venezuela in order to search for food or due to seasonal changes.
Nevertheless, for the most part, the Black-chested Buzzard Eagle tends to nest in various parts of South America for much of the year, where they live up to 4,600m above sea level.
Even though Black-chested Buzzard Eagles are presumably born with white down as chicks, male adults will grow to develop a brown/blue colouring, while females will grow to develop a red/brown colouring.
The Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle is native to South America.
The Black-Chested Buzzard Eagle has been known to let out a call that resembles a human laugh when they feel threatened, or if they feel that their offspring or nest is being threatened!
South American natives often refer to this bird as the “stinky bird” due to the fact that they like to regularly hunt skunks!